11 Teams Advance to Semifinals at Far West Regional Championships!

 
 

06/21/19 – Boise, ID

11 Utah Teams Set to Play in Semifinals on Saturday

After advancing out of pool play and each winning their quarter final matches, 11 Utah teams are headed to the semifinals!

The matches will be held on Saturday, June 22nd. With finals taking place on Sunday.

In the 14U girl’s bracket, Forza FC 05 DN and Sparta Premier 05 DM will play each other for a spot in the finals. And in the 17U and 18U girls’ brackets, two Utah teams have advanced into semifinals, WHEN they win their matches, they'll play for the Regional Championship and for a spot at the National Championship Tournament. Justus Koelliker with Sparta has 2 teams headed to the semifinals with his 01 and 04 boy’s teams advancing, unfortunately for Coach K, both these matches are at 8am! Girl’s 15, 17, 18 and 19U age groups all have a Utah Celtic team advancing to the semifinals, La Roca is represented in the girl’s 18U and boy’s 13U brackets and Sparta has shown well with teams advancing in the boy’s 15 and 18U groups as well as the girl’s 14 and 17U brackets.

Let’s Go Utah!!!

To follow along with scores, schedules and standings, click HERE.

Quarterfinal Results/Semifinal Schedule:

Boys

13U

State Cup Champions, La Roca S – CS (3-0)

QF: W (5-1) vs. RSL AZ 06 North Boys Davidovic (AZ)

SF: vs. Newark Elite Soccer 06B Orange, 3-0, (CA-N) 8am

State Cup Wildcard, Sparta 06 JK (1-0-2)

QF: L (0-3) vs. Newark Elite Soccer 06B Orange (CA-N)

14U

State Cup Champions, USA Premier 05B – SA (2-1)

QF: L (0-1) vs. Santa Clara Sporting 05B White (CA-N)

15U

State Cup Champions, Sparta B04 Premier JK (1-0-2)

QF: W (2-0) vs. Players Elite (NV)

SF: vs. Downtown LVSC 04 Gold, 3-0, (NV) 8am

18U

DPL Qualifier, Sparta 01 Premier JK (2-1)

QF: W (4-2) vs. OC Surf Armour 2001 (CA-S)

SF: vs. LVSA 01 Red, 3-0, (NV) 8am

GIRLS                       &nbs​p; 

13U

DPL Qualifier, La Roca S AB Yang 06 (2-1)

QF: L (1-4) vs. Colorado Rapids Youth Soccer South 06G Volt (CO)

14U

State Cup Champions, Sparta G05 Premier DM (2-0-1)

QF: W (1-0) vs. Arsenal FC (CA-S)

SF: vs. Forza FC 05DN, 3-0, (UT) 10am

State Cup Wildcard, Forza FC 05 DN (3-0)

QF: W (2-1) vs. Rio Rapids 05 Girls (NM)

SF: vs. Sparta Premier DM, 2-0-1, (UT) 10am

15U

State Cup Champions, Utah Celtic FC 04 (2-0-1)

QF: W (4-1) vs. 7 Elite Academy (UT)

SF: vs. Santa Clara Sporting 04G Green (CA-N) 10am

DPL Qualifier, 7 Elite Academy (2-1)

QF: L (1-4) vs. Utah Celtic FC (UT)

17U

State Cup Champions, Utah Celtic FC 02 (3-0)

QF: W (3-0) vs. CDA Slammers HB G02 Elite (CA-S)

SF: vs. Legends FC G02 Academy II, 3-0, (CA-S) 10am

DPL Qualifier, Sparta 02 Premier SP (3-0)

QF: W (3-0) vs. WA Timbers 02G Red 1 NLNC (OR)

SF: vs. Pride SC Predators 02G, 2-0-1, (CO) 10am

18U

State Cup Champions, La Roca PO (2-1)

QF: W (4-3) vs. Spokane Sounders G01A (WA)

SF: vs. 01 Boise Thorns Elite, 2-0-1, (ID) 10am

State Cup Wildcard, Utah Celtic FC 01 (2-0-1)

QF: W (5-0) vs. Pride SC Predators 01G, (CO)

SF: vs. Rebels G2001 Elite Marquez, 2-1, (CA-S) 10am

19U

State Cup Champions, Utah Celtic FC 00 (3-0)

QF: W (3-0) vs. FC Boulder 00 Girls Elite (CO)

SF: vs. 00 Boise Thorns Elite, 2-0-1, (ID) 8am

 

 

Back

 
usyouthsoccer.org