Print Email
 

8 Teams Advance to State Cup Finals

 
 

Salt Lake City, UT – 10/22/18, 16 Teams played tonight in the semifinals of State Cup. For 8 teams, regulation was not enough time. 4 of 8 matches to determine who would play in the finals tomorrow went to overtime and then to penalty kicks.

For the 16U boys, Sparta defeated UAFC after PK’s (5-4), and La Roca South defeated La Roca North 1-0. Sparta 03 Premier will play La Roca South tomorrow at 4:30 pm on Field 2.

For the 17U boys, Sparta defeated Copper Mountain after PK’s (4-1), and La Roca beat Utah Storm 4-2 in PK’s as well. Sparta 02 Premier will play La Roca tomorrow at 6:30 pm on Field 2.

In the 18U boy’s group, Sparta defeated Utah United Red, 2-0, and Utah Rangers FC defeated AFC Apex, 2-0 – both in regulation time. Sparta 01 Premier will take on Utah Rangers FC at 4pm on Field 1.

And, in the 19U age group, AFC Apex defeated Utah Surf Davis 1-0 in regulation and Utah Rangers FC defeated Sparta in PK’s (5-4). AFC Apex will take on Utah Rangers FC at 6:00 pm on Field 1 tomorrow.

To view pictures from tonight’s semifinal action, CLICK HERE.

 

Boys 16U

Semi-Final - Monday, October 22, 2018

Game

Venue

Time

Field

Home Team

Score

 

Away Team

Score

 685595 

 RAC 

 05:00 PM 

 5 

Sparta B03 Premier MD

 1
- 5PK  

vs.

UAFC - KC 03B

1
- 4PK

 685596 

 RAC 

 05:00 PM 

 6 

La Roca S-CS

 1 

vs.

La Roca - DC

0

 

Final - Tuesday, October 23, 2018

Game

Venue

Time

Field

Home Team

Score

 

Away Team

Score

 685597 

 RAC 

 04:30 PM 

 2 

Sparta B03 Premier MD

   

vs.

La Roca S-CS

 

 

 

Boys 17U

Semi-Final - Monday, October 22, 2018

Game

Venue

Time

Field

Home Team

Score

 

Away Team

Score

 686414 

 RAC 

 07:00 PM 

 5 

Sparta B02 Premier MD

 5
- 4PK  

vs.

Copper Mountain 02 JW

2
- 1PK

 686415 

 RAC 

 07:00 PM 

 6 

La Roca - TJ

 3
- 4PK  

vs.

Utah Storm 02 - Bergholm

3
- 2PK

Final - Tuesday, October 23, 2018

Game

Venue

Time

Field

Home Team

Score

 

Away Team

Score

 686416 

 RAC 

 06:30 PM 

 2 

Sparta B02 Premier MD

   

vs.

La Roca - TJ

 

 

Boys 18U

Semi-Final - Monday, October 22, 2018

Game

Venue

Time

Field

Home Team

Score

 

Away Team

Score

 686421 

 RAC 

 05:00 PM 

 3 

Sparta B01 Premier JK

 2 

vs.

Utah United Red - MH B01 L30

0

 686422 

 RAC 

 05:00 PM 

 4 

Utah Rangers FC 01

 2 

vs.

AFC Apex 01 College Prep

0

Final - Tuesday, October 23, 2018

Game

Venue

Time

Field

Home Team

Score

 

Away Team

Score

 686432 

 RAC 

 04:00 PM 

 1 

Sparta B01 Premier JK

   

vs.

Utah Rangers FC 01

 

 

 

Boys 19U

Semi-Final - Monday, October 22, 2018

Game

Venue

Time

Field

Home Team

Score

 

Away Team

Score

 686429 

 RAC 

 07:00 PM 

 3 

AFC Apex CV 00 - JC

 1 

vs.

Utah Surf Davis 00 KH

0

 686433 

 RAC 

 07:00 PM 

 4 

Utah Rangers FC 00

 0
- 5PK  

vs.

Sparta B00 Premier JK

0
- 4PK

 

Final - Tuesday, October 23, 2018

Game

Venue

Time

Field

Home Team

Score

 

Away Team

Score

 686431 

 RAC 

 06:00 PM 

 1 

AFC Apex CV 00 - JC

   

vs.

Utah Rangers FC 00

 

 
 
 

 

 

Back

 
 
 
usyouthsoccer.org