State Competition Committee

Position & Area Name Email Phone 
Region 1 Rep
Cache, Rich,& Box Elder Counties
1) Travis Port
2) Nate Bywater
travis.port@autoliv.com
nbywater@gmail.com
435-720-1456
435-239-3068
 
Region 2 Rep
Morgan, Weber, & Davis Counties
1) Heidi Wheelwright
2) Tracy Proulx 
wheelwrightheidi@gmail.com
proulxcrew@me.com
801-589-8444
801-390-1671
 
Region 3 Rep
Salt Lake East, Summit, & Daggett
1) Chris Madsen
2) Patrick Rennie (Chair)
cjmadsenkmai@hotmail.com
patrickrennie@hotmail.com
 
801-694-7646
801-688-6537
Region 4 Rep
Salt Lake West & Tooele Counties
1) Joe Baca
2) Mike Andolsek
utbacasoccer@gmail.com
mike@utahsocceralliance.com
801-938-5225
801-634-7310
Region 5 Rep
Utah, Wasatch, Duchesne, & Uintah
1) Michael Dodge
2) Heather Karns
michaeldodge70@gmail.com
soccer_karns@hotmail.com
801-367-2321
801- 836-0819
Region 6 Rep
Southern & Central Utah Counties
1) Danny Ortiz
2) Travis Wilkinson
coachdortiz@yahoo.com
wilco@infowest.com

 
435-862-5568
435-632-9641
 
*Odd numbers are elected on ODD years and even numbers are elected on EVEN years-2 year term.

Commitee Assignments
Chair-----------------------------------Patrick Rennie
Vice Chair ------------------------- 
Alignment Chair ----------------Joe Baca
Conflict Resolution Chair----Mike Andolsek
Gaming League Liaison-----Heidi Wheelwright
DOC Liaison-----------------------Patrick Rennie
Premier/D1 Chair---------------Chris Madsen
XL Chair---------------------------- Michael Dodge
IRL Chair----------------------------OPEN
Policy & Revisions-------------John Gygi 

2014 Fall Competition Schedules


** Final Alignment Fall 2014** 
 Girls  U9 Thru U11
 Girls U12 Thru U14
 Boys U9 Thru U11
 Boys U12 Thru U15
 Boys U16 Thru U18


ALIGNMENT FORM FALL 2014 PDF
ALIGNMENT FORM FALL 2014 WORD

FAQ's Center
Age Groups for 2013-2018
How to Print out Player Registration Forms after Online Registration
Mast Play Day Schedule Fall/Spring 2014-2015
Competition Commitee Calendar 2014

Proof of Insurance Certificate (To obtain a certificate, contact Holly at the State office; hgundred@utahyouthsoccer.net)
Risk Management Informtaion

SECTION 6-Player Development Policies and Procedures
Competition Program Alignment Criteria & Rules, section 6325
Cancellation and Reschedule Game Policy, section 6313
Game Termination Policy, section 6314 Matches #10
Tryout Policy, section 6315
Roster Continuity, section 6325 #4
Sideline Policy, section 6314
Substition Policy, section 6313
Uniform Policy, section 6313


* Competition Committee Meeting Minutes are availble by contacting the UYSA Office

TOSH AUDITORIUM 
5848 South Fashion Boulevard
Murray, UT

Competition Program Important Dates 2014 and 2015

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nov 1                   ODP Tryouts

Nov 5                   State Competition Board Meeting 8pm TOSH Auditorium

Nov 15                  ODP Tryouts

Nov 15                  Section 6 Policy Deadline for all Fall games to be played and recorded. 

                            Any games not recorded by this date will show 0 points.

Nov 15                  Transfer Window Opens

Nov 20?                UYSA State BOD Meeting

                            ODP Pools Announced

Nov 26                  Thanksgiving

Nov 22                  ODP Training

                            Dixie Invitational

Nov 28-30             DPSD LasVegas Thanksgiving Classic

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dec 1                   Deadline for State Office to provide previous season’s final standings to CS.

Dec 3                    NO State Competition Board MEETING

Dec?                    UYSA State BOD Meeting

Dec 6                   ODP Training

Dec 13                  ODP Training

Dec 20                  ODP Training

DEc 27-29             ODP Combine 98,99,11,01,02

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2015

 Jan 3                    ODP Training Final 18

Jan 7                    State Competition Board Meeting 8pm TOSH Auditorium

Jan 7-11                ODP Region IV Championships 98-02, Phoenix, AZ

Jan 15                  Transfer Window Closes.  All transfers must be processed in the Affinity System by 11:59pm, MST.

Jan 14-18              NSCAA Convention, Philadelphia, PA

                            NO UYSA BOD Meeting

Jan 16-19              Vegas Cup

Jan 18                  Deadline to post Pre-Align & Alignment dates to UYSA Calendar

Jan 15- 19             U12-U17 Boys Pres Cup

Jan 23-24              U9-U11 Boys & Girls Pres Cup

Jan 31                  ODP Training, younger age groups

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Feb 1 (Sun)           Spring 2013 State Deadline to Register, Activate & in Gaming League, 11:59pm/MST

                            Deadline to have Alignment Forms with past and current rosters to CS Representatives, 5pm/MST

Feb 2                    Master Team List Released to State Competition Board

Feb 7                    ODP Training, younger age groups

Feb 6 (Fri)             Pre-alignment Meeting Competition Board only, 6pm, Location TBD          

Feb 11 (Wed)        Final Alignment Meeting.  Board Meeting 5:30pm.  Open Meeting 7:00pm.  Start with Boys. 

Feb 12 (Thurs)      Post Spring 2013 Alignment to UYSA website

Feb 13-17             U12-U17 Girls Pres Cup, Mesquite NV

Feb 18 (Wed)        Deadline to release State Schedules to Field Assignors

                            Southern Utah Red Rock Invitational, St George

Feb 15                  Spring State Cup Registration Deadline

Feb 21                  ODP Training, younger age groups

Feb 22                  Deadline for Field Assignors to have schedule changes back to the State

Feb 22                  Section 6 deadline for holding alignment meeting, which is 3 weeks from registration deadline

Feb 21-22             DPSD Casa Grande, AZ

Feb 27-Mar 1         ODP Combine 03, 04

                            ?? UYSA BOD Meeting - Strategic Planning meeting in St George

Feb 27-Mar 1         DPSD Sereno College Showcase, Phoenix U15-18

Feb 25                  Nominations for UYSA AGM due.  Region Directors for 1, 3, 5, Vice Pres.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

March 2                Publish State Playing Schedule

March 4                State Competition Board MEETING - check Fall 2015 calendar and generate Spring 2016

March 8                Policy Deadline to post for State Spring Alignment  (Section 6, Alignment)

Mar 13-15              UYSA AGM

Mar 21                          Section 6 policy mandates that the spring season shall start no later than the third Sat in March (Section 6326)

March 21              All State SCL, IRL and XL Spring 2014 Season Start

                            Season weekends - Mar 21, 28.  April 11, 18, 25 (no easter 4).  May 2, 9, 16. 

                            Gives 8 weeks, not counting Easter. 

                            Last “scheduled” games May 16th. (Saturday)

                            Also gives 1 week for make ups before Memorial weekend and the start of tryouts the                            Tuesday after Memorial Day

                            ??UYSA BOD Meeting

Mar 16                  Spring State Cup Registration opens

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

April 1(Wed)         Deadline for High School Boys Provisional Teams to be Registered, Activated & in                                Gaming League (Section 6), 11:59pm/MST

April 8                  State Competition Board Meeting 8pm TOSH Auditorium

                            ??UYSA BOD Meeting, Tosh 7pm

April 3-5               Easter Weekend. NO GAMES SCHEDULED

April 24                 State Cup registration closes

April 27                 State Cup Player Transfer Freeze Close at 5:00pm

April 30                 State Cup Team Roster Freeze at 5:00pm

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 6                   State Competition Board Meeting 8pm TOSH Auditorium

May 5-8                State Cup Team Check-in

May 14                 Spring 2013 State Cup Opening Day

                            ??UYSA BOD Meeting Tosh 7pm

                            Deadline to post Pre-Align & Align dates to UYSA calendar

May 16                 No games scheduled by scheduler past this date.  Make up games can take place and be recorded  prior to June 1st.

May 25                 Spring 2014 State Cup Rosters Unlock

May 25                 Memorial Day

*Blue notes Gaming League Schedule

*Red notes Registrar deadlines

*Green notes BOD events

*Purple notes Alignment

*Black bold notes CS Meetings


Competition Program Information
The State Competition League, which is administered by the Utah Youth Soccer Association, offers the highest level of competition league soccer for youth soccer teams in Utah. Utah's top club programs participate in the State Competition League. More than 2000 teams, hailing from as far north as Logan and as far south as St George, have been organized into divisions for league competition based on gender, age, and competitive strength. Perhaps no other league in the country matches Utah's State Competition League for its geographic and competitive reach.
Scheduling Concerns?
If you have a question or concern about any schedule in the State Competition League, please contact Sherri at scheduler@utahyouthsoccer.net.


Website design and development by Americaneagle.com