State Competition League Schedules and Standings

State Competition Committee

Position & Area Name Email Phone 
Region 1 Rep
Cache, Rich,& Box Elder Counties
1) Sharon Cox
2) Dale Buchanan
sharoncox@live.com
dbuc1@msn.com
435 770-1478
435-232-5539
 
Region 2 Rep
Morgan, Weber, & Davis Counties
1) Heidi Wheelwright
2) Zig Peacock 
wheelwrightheidi@gmail.com
zig.peacock@outlawsfc.com
801-589-8444
801-390-7420
 
Region 3 Rep
Salt Lake East, Summit, & Daggett
1) Chris Madsen
2) Patrick Rennie
cjmadsenkmai@hotmail.com
patrickrennie@hotmail.com
              
801-694-7646
801-688-6537
Region 4 Rep
Salt Lake West & Tooele Counties
1) Dick Kunz (chair)
2) Joe Baca
dkunzsoccer@gmail.com
joe@ajaxutah.com
385-226-0357
623-330-5546
Region 5 Rep
Utah, Wasatch, Duchesne, & Uintah
1) Stephen Brown
2) Heather Karns
UtahSurf.ClubTM@gmail.com
soccer_karns@hotmail.com
801-946-7531
801- 836-0819
Region 6 Rep
Southern & Central Utah Counties
1) Francessca Merdes
2) Travis Wilkinson
fmerdes13@gmail.com
wilco@infowest.com

 
435-559-2575
435-632-9641
 
*Odd numbers are elected on ODD years and even numbers are elected on EVEN years-2 year term.

Alignment Flow Chart 2016-2017

ALIGNMENT FORM SPRING 2016 PDF
 
FAQ's Center
Age Groups for 2013-2018
How to Print out Player Registration Forms after Online Registration
Competition Program Alignment Criteria & Rules, section 6325
Cancellation and Reschedule Game Policy, section 6313
Game Termination Policy, section 6314 Matches #10
Tryout Policy, section 6315
Roster Continuity, section 6325 #4
Sideline Policy, section 6314
Substition Policy, section 6313
Uniform Policy, section 6313

* Competition Committee Meeting Minutes are availble by contacting the UYSA Office

Competition Program Information
The State Competition League, which is administered by the Utah Youth Soccer Association, offers the highest level of competition league soccer for youth soccer teams in Utah. Utah's top club programs participate in the State Competition League. More than 2000 teams, hailing from as far north as Logan and as far south as St George, have been organized into divisions for league competition based on gender, age, and competitive strength. Perhaps no other league in the country matches Utah's State Competition League for its geographic and competitive reach.
Scheduling Concerns?
If you have a question or concern about any schedule in the State Competition League, please contact Sherri at scheduler@utahyouthsoccer.net.

UYSA Competition Committee Calendar for 2016

 

Jan 1                       Spring State Cup Registration Opens

Jan 2                      TOSH State Select Boys 01-03 9-1:30 UYSA Field

Jan 2                      TOSH State Select Girls 01-03 1:30-6 UYSA Field

Jan 3                      TOSH State Select Boys and Girls 99 3-6 UYSA Field

Jan 4                      TOSH State Select Boys and Girls 00 4-7 UYSA Field

Jan 6                     State Competition Board Meeting 8pm UYSA Office

Jan 7-9                   Presidents Cup U9-U11 Boys & Girls

Jan 6-10                Tosh State Select Teams at ODP Region IV Championships 98-02, Phoenix, AZ

Jan 8                      TOSH State Select Boys 04 4:30-7:30 UYSA Field

Jan 9                      TOSH State Select Boys 05 & Girls 04-05 9-6 UYSA Field

Jan 13-16               NSCAA Convention Baltimore, Maryland

Jan 14-18               Presidents Cup U12-U17 Boys

Jan 15                     Transfer Window Closes.  All transfers must be recieved by email (to both registrars) by 11:59pm, MST.

Jan 21                     UYSA BOD Meeting 7 pm UYSA office

Jan 18                     Deadline to post Pre-Align & Alignment dates to UYSA Calendar

Jan 22                    TOSH State Select Boys 04 4:30-6 UYSA Field

Jan 23                    TOSH State Select Boys 05 Girls 04-05 9-6 UYSA Field
Jan 25,27,28,30      USSF E License Coaching Course (hosted by Wasatch, Weber County)               

Jan 29-31               TOSH State Select Combine Boys and girls 04-05 Mesquite, Nevada

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Feb 1(Sun)            Spring 2016 State Deadline to Register, Activate & in Gaming League, 11:59pm/MST

                                Deadline to have Alignment Forms with past and current rosters to CS Representatives, 5pm/MST
Feb 1,2,4,6              USSF E License Coaching Course (SLC, UYSA Office)
Feb 5 (Fri)              Pre-alignment Meeting Competition Board only, 6pm, Location Country Inn Suites               

Feb 10 (Wed)         Final Alignment Meeting.  Board Meeting 5:30pm Open Meeting 7:00pm.  

Start with Boys.  UYSA OFFICE

Feb 11 (Thurs)      Post Spring 2013 Alignment to UYSA website

Feb 17 (Wed)         Deadline to release State Schedules to Field Assignors

Feb 11-15               Presidents Cup Girls U13-U17, Mesquite NV

Feb 12                     Nominations for UYSA AGM due Region Directors for 2, 4, 6, Vice Pres 1

Feb 12-15               Rage Invitational, St George UT

Feb 21                     Deadline for Field Assignors to have schedule changes back to the State

Feb 22                     Section 6 deadline for holding alignment meeting, which is 3 weeks from registration deadline

Feb 22-27               USSF D License Instructional Phase SLC

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

March 5                  Publish State Playing Schedule

March 7-12             USSF D License Instructional Phase SLC

March 9                  State Competition Board MEETING - 8 pm UYSA Office

Check Fall 2016 calendar and generate Spring 2017

March 8                  Policy Deadline to post for State Spring Alignment (Section 6, Alignment)

Mar 4-5                   UYSA AGM

Mar 10-12               Coyote Cup, Mesquite NV

March 18th             Deadline for High School Boys Provisional Teams to be Registered, Activated & in          

                                Gaming League (Section 6), 11:59pm/MST  Two weeks after HS tryouts over

Mar 19                     Section 6 policy mandates that the spring season shall start no later than the third Sat in March (Section 6326)

March 19                 All State SCL, IRL and XL Spring 2014 Season Start

                                Season weekends - Mar 19, April 2, 9, 16, 23, 3 May 7, 14

                                No games scheduled Easter Weekend - March 26-27  

March 25-27           Easter Weekend NO GAMES SCHEDULED

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

April 6                     State Competition Board Meeting 8pm UYSA Office

April 21                   UYSA State BOD Meeting 8pm Uysa Office

April 29                   Spring 2016 State Cup registration closes

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 4                      State Competition Board Meeting 8pm TOSH Auditorium

May 4                      Spring 2016 State Cup Mandatory Team Manager Meeting

May 6                      State Cup Team Roster Freeze at 5:00pm

May 13                    State Cup Team Check-in

May 16-26               Spring 2016 State Cup

May 19                    UYSA State BOD Meeting 8pm Uysa Office

                                Deadline to post Pre-Align & Align dates to UYSA calendar

May 21                    No games scheduled by scheduler past this date.  

Make up games can take place and be recorded prior to June 1st.

May 25-30               Wasatch Soccer Classic, Kaysville

May 30                    Memorial Day                                        

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

June 1                    Section 6 Policy deadline for all Spring games to be played and recorded by 11:59pm

                                MST Any games not recorded by this date will show 0 points.

June 1                    NO State Competition Board Meeting

June 6                    Registration Opens for all Fall 2016 Player/Teams

June 9-11               Utah Summer Games, Cedar City

June 10-12             Avalanche Tournament, Regional Athletic Complex (RAC), Salt Lake City

June 14-19             US Youth Region IV Pres Cup Arvada, CO, Stenger Soccer Complex

June 22-25             Rampage Classic, Weber County Fairgrounds, Ogden

June 22-25             Utah Surf Invitational, West Jordan Complex

June 20-26             US Youth Regional IV Championships (State Cup) Boise, ID, Simplot Sports Complex

June 29-July 2       Northern Peaks Cup, Lakeside Sports Complex, Orem

June 30-July 2       Midnight Cup, Tooele County

Website design and development by Americaneagle.com